| HS A | Plenary Lecture |
09:00– 09:50 | | Maïtine Bergounioux* |
An Optimal Control Problem in Photoacoustic Tomography |
| HS B | Harmonic Analysis with Applications to Uniqueness and Inverse Estimates for PDEs |
10:30– 11:20 | | Masahiro Yamamoto* |
Uniqueness for Inverse Boundary Value Problems by Cauchy Data on Subboundaries |
11:30– 11:55 | | Pedro Caro* |
Stability of the Calderón Problem for Less Regular Conductivities |
12:00– 12:25 | | Matthias Eller* and Daniel Toundykov |
Carleman Estimates for Elliptic Boundary Value Problems with Applications to the Stabilization of Hyperbolic Systems |
| HS C | Fractional Order Calculus: Applications in Modeling and Control |
10:30– 11:20 | | Wojciech Mitkowski and Krzysztof Oprzędkiewicz* |
Application of Fractional Order Transfer Functions to Modeling of High-Order Systems |
11:30– 11:55 | | Marta Zagórowska* and Wojciech Mitkowski |
Application of Circle Criterion for Stability Analysis of Nonlinear Fractional Order System |
12:00– 12:25 | | Anna Obrączka* and Wojciech Mitkowski |
Parameters Identification of Fractional Partial Differential Equation |
| HS 1 | Stability, Sensitivity and Error Analysis for Optimal Control Problems |
10:30– 11:20 | | Ira Neitzel*, Johannes Pfefferer and Arnd Rösch |
On the Stability of Second Order Sufficient Optimality Conditions for State Constrained Elliptic Control Problems with Respect to Discretization |
11:30– 11:55 | | Eduardo Casas* and Fredi Tröltzsch |
Second Order and Stability Analysis for State-Constrained Elliptic Optimal Control Problems with Sparse Controls |
12:00– 12:25 | | Christopher Ryll*, Fredi Tröltzsch and Eduardo Casas |
Sparse Controls for the Optimization of Traveling Wave Fronts |
| HS 2 | Dynamic Programming Approach to Optimal Control Methods and Applications |
10:30– 11:20 | | Jochen Garcke* |
An Adaptive Sparse Grid Semi-Lagrangian Scheme for First Order Hamilton-Jacobi Bellman Equations |
11:30– 11:55 | | Marianna Troeva* and Vasiliy Lukin |
Numerical Method for a Dynamic Conflict Model of Environmental Pollution Problem |
| HS 3 | New Trends in Regularization Theory and Methods for Geomathematical Problems |
10:30– 11:20 | | Volker Michel* |
Climate Change and Inverse Problems - A Novel Algorithm for the Analysis of Geosatellite Data |
11:30– 11:55 | | Massimo Fornasier* |
Quasi-linear Compressed Sensing and Applications in Asteroseismology |
12:00– 12:25 | | Bernd Hofmann* |
On the Interplay of Basis Smoothness and Range Conditions in $\ell^1$-Regularization |
| HS 4 | Integration of Optimization, Modeling and Data Analysis for Solving Real World Problems |
10:30– 10:55 | | Martin Baumung* |
Consolidation of Less-Than-Truckload Shipments in Long-Haul Transportation Networks |
11:00– 11:25 | | Janusz Granat* |
Optimization and Stream Data Processing |
11:30– 11:55 | | Mariusz Kaleta and Tomasz Śliwiński* |
Lexicographic Min-Max Optimization in Fair Scheduling |
| Z.1.29 | Unique Word OFDM |
10:30– 11:20 | | Mario Huemer* and Johannes Huber* |
Unique Word Prefix OFDM (UW-OFDM): An Overview |
11:30– 11:55 | | Werner Haselmayr* |
SUMIS and FG: A Novel Detection Technique for Coded Unique Word OFDM |
12:00– 12:25 | | Jakob Rettelbach* and Johannes Huber |
Combined Reduction of Peak-to-Average Power Ratio and Average Transmit Power in Unique-Word OFDM via Selected Mapping |
| E.1.05 | Algorithms Based on Semidefinite Optimization |
10:30– 10:55 | | Sourour Elloumi* and Amélie Lambert |
Quadratic Convex Reformulation for Graph Partitionning Problems |
11:00– 11:25 | | Renata Sotirov* and Edwin van Dam |
Quick and Dirty |
11:30– 11:55 | | Christoph Helmberg* |
Iterative Approaches to Solving the Quadratic Semidefinite Subproblem of the Spectral Bundle Method |
12:00– 12:25 | | Kristijan Çafuta, Igor Klep and Janez Povh* |
Constrained Eigenvalue and Trace-Optimization of Polynomials in Noncommuting Variables |
| HS A | Plenary Lecture |
14:00– 14:50 | | Oliver Junge* |
Set Oriented Numerics and Applications |
| HS C | Nonsmooth and Unilateral Problems - Modelling, Analysis and Optimization Methods |
15:30– 15:55 | | Joachim Gwinner* |
Three-field Modelling of Nonsmooth Problems and Stability of Differential Mixed Variational Inequalities |
16:00– 16:25 | | Jaroslav Haslinger* and Jan Stebel |
Shape Optimization for Stokes Problems with Threshold Slip |
16:30– 16:55 | | Robert Patho*, Jaroslav Haslinger and Jiri Outrata |
Shape Optimization in Discretized Contact Problems with Coulomb Friction and a Solution-Dependent Coefficient of Friction |
17:00– 17:25 | | Luise Blank, Harald Garcke, Vaness Styles and Hassan Farshbaf-Shaker* |
Relating Phase Field and Sharp Interface Approaches to Structural Topology Optimization |
| HS 1 | Adaptivity and Model Order Reduction in PDE Constrained Optimization |
15:30– 15:55 | | Tatjana Stykel* and Carina Willbold |
Model Reduction Based Optimization in Field-Flow Fractionation |
16:00– 16:25 | | Oliver Thoma*, Christian Meyer and Sascha Schnepp |
Optimal Control of Particle Accelerators |
16:30– 16:55 | | Claus-Justus Heine, Christian A. Möller, Malte A. Peter* and Kunibert G. Siebert |
Multiscale Adaptive Simulation of Concrete Carbonation Including Microstructure Evolution |
17:00– 17:25 | | Kristof Altmann, Serge Nicaise, Simon Stingelin and Fredi Tröltzsch* |
On a Problem of Optimal Magnetization |
| HS 2 | On Optimal Feedback Control for Partial Differential Equations: Theory and Numerical Methods |
15:30– 15:55 | | Alessandro Alla and Maurizio Falcone* |
A POD-HJB Approach to Optimal Control Problems for PDEs |
16:00– 16:25 | | Sérgio Rodrigues* |
Boundary Observability Inequalities for the Oseen--Stokes System |
16:30– 16:55 | | Maurizio Falcone and Dante Kalise* |
A High-Order Semi-Lagrangian/Finite Volume Scheme for Dynamic Programming Equations |
17:00– 17:25 | | Cecilia Prosdocimi* |
Asset Allocation and Optimal Retirement with Sticky Wages: a Stochastic Optimal Control Problem with Delay |
| HS 3 | New Trends in Regularization Theory and Methods for Geomathematical Problems |
15:30– 16:20 | | Gerd Teschke* |
Iterative Methods for the Recovery of Earthquake Parameters |
16:30– 16:55 | | Teresa Regińska* |
Two-Parameter Discrepancy Principle for Combined Projection and Tikhonov Regularization of Ill-Posed Problems |
17:00– 17:25 | | Daniel Gerth* and Ronny Ramlau |
Stochastic Convergence Analysis for Tikhonov-Regularization with Sparsity Constraints |
| HS 4 | Contributed Talks |
15:30– 15:55 | | Alexander Chebotarev* |
Inverse Problems for Navier-Stokes Systems |
16:00– 16:25 | | Andrey Kovtanyuk*, Alexander Chebotarev, Nikolai Botkin and Karl-Heinz Hoffmann |
Control of the Energy Flux in a Model of Complex Heat Transfer |
16:30– 16:55 | | Hannes Meinlschmidt* and Stefan Ulbrich |
Optimal Control of Partial Differential-Algebraic Equations |
17:00– 17:25 | | Sebastian Pfaff* and Stefan Ulbrich |
Optimal Control of Networks of Nonlinear Hyperbolic Conservation Laws |
17:30– 17:55 | | Vladimir Vrabel* and Valdemar Melicher |
On a Continuation Approach in Tikhonov regularization |
| Z.1.29 | Unique Word OFDM |
15:30– 15:55 | | Heidi Steendam* |
On the Diversity Order of UW-OFDM |
16:00– 16:25 | | Robert Fischer* |
Peak-to-Average Power Ratio Reduction in OFDM using Sparse Signal |
16:30– 16:55 | | Christian Hofbauer* |
The Effects of Carrier Frequency Offset in UW-OFDM Systems |
| E.1.05 | Computational Optimization Methods in Statistics, Econometrics and Finance |
15:30– 15:55 | | Sebastian Deininger* and Dietmar Maringer |
Estimating Time Series Models with Heuristic Methods: The Case of Economic Parity Conditions |
16:00– 16:25 | | Ivan Savin* and Abiodun Egbetokun |
Emergence of Innovation Networks from R$\&$D Cooperation with Endogenous Absorptive Capacity |
16:30– 16:55 | | Alejandro Bernales and XiaoHua Chen* |
Explaining the Relationship of Expected Option Returns and Volatility Risk Premia |
17:00– 17:25 | | Philipp Hungerländer* |
The Price of Cooperation in Differential Games |